Club Honours

The club enter teams in the Herts League, organized by the Herts Chess Association.  The league comprises 6 Divisions (with promotion and relegation each season dependent on match results) and an Under-120 League.

Each Division winner receives a Trophy which is held for the following season:

  • Puller Cup – Division 1
  • Montague – Jones Cup – Division 2
  • Patterson Board & Set – Division 3
  • Woodland Board & Set – Division 4
  • Gateley Trophy – Division 5
  • Davis Board & Set – Division 6
  • Leynes Trophy – Under-120 League

Letchworth & Hitchin club honours

SeasonHonour
2018-19Montague-Jones Cup (Div 2)
2017-18Patterson Board & Set (Div 3)
2016-17Montague-Jones Cup (Div 2) Davis Board  & Set (Div 6)
2013-14Patterson Board & Set (Div 3)
2012-13Patterson Board & Set (Div 3)
2010-11Gateley Trophy (Div 5)
2009-10Patterson Board & Set (Div 3)
2003-04Davis Board & Set (Div 6)
2000-01Davis Board & Set (Div 6)
1995-96Patterson Board & Set (Div 3)
1994-95Davis Board & Set (Div 6)
1990-91Gateley Trophy (Div 5)
1989-90Patterson Board & Set (Div 3) Woodland Board & Set (Div 4)
1988-89Leynes Trophy (Under-120)
1987-88Davis Board & Set (Div 6) Gateley Trophy (Div 5)
1985-86Patterson Board & Set (Div 3)
1976-77Puller Cup (Div I)
1977-78Montague-Jones Cup (Div 2)
1968-69Montague-Jones Cup (Div 2)


Herts Chess Association – Knock-Out cups:

Entry to the knock-out competitions is restricted to 1 team of 6 players per club for each cup competition.

Each competition winner receives a Trophy which is held for the following season:

  • Russell Trophy – Open
  • Sharp Trophy – Under 160 Grade
  • Under 140 Cup
  • Under 120 Cup

Letchworth & Hitchin club honours:

SeasonHonour
2015-16Sharp Trophy
2012-13Under 120 Cup
2010-11Under 120 Cup
2006-07Under 120 Cup
1988-89Under 140 Cup
1984-85Russell Trophy
1978-79Russell Trophy
1973-74Sharp Trophy

Club Member Honours

Herts Chess competitions for individual club members are:

  • Capel Cup – Major Individual Championship
  • Burn Cup –   Minor Individual Championship
  • Bunce Cup –   Under 135 Grade

Club member successes have been as follows:

SeasonClub MemberHonour
2017 -18Mutton, IanBurn Cup
2009 -10Ball, TonyBurn Cup
2007 -08Abrams, JamesBunce Cup
2006–07Mutton, IanBurn Cup
2005-06Mutton. IanBurn Cup
2004-05Mutton, IanBurn Cup
2003-04Mutton, IanBurn Cup
2001-02Mutton, IanBurn Cup
1985-86Nelson, IanBurn Cup
1974-75Ball, TonyCapel Cup
1973-74Ball, TonyCapel Cup
1948-49Rumney, MCapel Cup
1937-38Rickard, R P FBurn Cup